Easter Egg Hunt

April 14, 2019

Marie Melisi's 106th Birthday

Happy 106th birthday!

April 8, 2019

Marie Melisi celebrated her birthday in Shelton at Apple Rehab Gardner Heights nursing facility, where she says the staff treats her like a queen.

The Bridgeport native has been recognized by state and local leaders for her years of service to work, family and community, a privilege she credits to healthy living and being kind to everybody she meets.

Apple Bowl 2019

March 29, 2019

Congratulations all for a great and fun bowling season! It would be great to see even more buildings participate next year.
The finals will be held Wednesday April 10th at Wallingford Bowl. The Top 3 Teams - Westfield, Gardner, and Coccomo will send their best 4 players to the finals.
  Week 1 Week 2 Week 3 Week 4 Average
Facility Name
Westfield133129.4128.25119.3127.4875
Gardner97.89138.9137.6125.3124.9225
Coccomo99.18104.16108118.1107.36
Orchard Grove112.596.25101.2115.4106.3375
Hewitt101.16105.398110.83103.8225
Shelton Lakes93.83102101.3102.599.9075
Santa comes to visit

Apple Rehab Watertown's 14th Annual Tree Lighting

December 5, 2018

This annual event was attended by staff, residents and their families, and the local community. Families and children enjoyed pictures with a professional Santa on a beautiful antique sleigh, caroling, hot chocolate, and gingerbread cookies. Nonnewaug High School Art Club volunteered to provide Holiday Crafts for the event. We had live entertainment. All attendees, participated in a dark atmosphere countdown, when one of our residents turned on the switch which illuminated the entire area with trees, reindeer, angels, gifts, wreaths, and more! The wow factor was clear as the Holiday Spirit spread throughout the evening.
Veterans Day

Veterans Day

November 12, 2018

Apple Rehab is proud to remember those who have served this country with distinction and honor!

Hairdresser retires after 32 years servicing residents of Apple Rehab of Avon.

October 16, 2018

Ann Ryan started working for Apple in 1986 taking over the hairdressing business from her Mom, Anita Ryan. The Ryan women have been helping Apple's residents feel good and look good since 1982. "We will miss you and thank you!" was the biggest comment from the retirement party of residents, family members and staff. Ann and her husband are looking forward to spending more time together and traveling to Ireland next year.
Alzheimer Walk

Apple Rehab walks for Alzheimer's!

October 1, 2018

Apple Rehab is participated in the Walk To End Alzheimer's. Apple Rehab donated $3,868.43 to the Alzheimer's Association. A big thanks to all of those that participated:
  • Apple Rehab Coccomo
  • Apple Rehab Colchester
  • Apple Rehab Farmington Valley
  • Apple Rehab Laurel Woods
  • Apple Rehab Shelton Lakes
  • Gardner Heights Health Care Center
  • Hewitt Health and Rehab Center
  • Apple Rehab Uncasville / Orchard Grove

Apple Rehab Pumpkin Harvest Fest

October 6, 2018

HAYRIDES PUMPKIN PATCH PRIZES GAMES TSHIRTS
6 FOOD TENT TO INCLUDE "Dan's Corn" CHOWDER IN A BREAD BOWL
HOT ROAST BEEF SANDWICHES FRIED DOUGH APPLE FRITTERS
POPCORN APPLE CIDER HOT CHOCOLATE COOKIES

Public Welcome. Come join the fun with the kids!
In memory of Dan Logue. Farmer and Friend
Proceeds to benefit the Daniel Logue Scholarship Fund at Nonnewaug High School.
Patio View

Apple Rehab Watch Hill Spruces Up for Spring

July 9, 2017

Apple Rehab, a nursing and rehabilitation facility nestled on five acres at picturesque Babcock Cove, recently renovated its Watch Hill location, 79 Watch Hill Road in Westerly, RI.
- 'We have a new, fresh and updated look,' said Marikate Lynch, regional administrator.

Apple Rehab Watch Hill Receives 5 Stars from Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services

July 9, 2017

Apple Rehab Watch Hill, a nursing and rehabilitation facility nestled on five acres at picturesque Babcock Cove, recently earned a five-star rating from the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS), which is part of the Department of Health and Human Services. CMS created the Five-Star Quality Rating System to help consumers, their families and caregivers compare nursing homes more easily. Nursing homes with five stars are considered to have much above average quality.

Follow Us:

Powered by w3.css For best experience, please use: Chrome, MS Edge or Safari

Privacy and Legal Terms

Go To Top